Power Points as of 1/26/2023:
2022-2023 Paramus Wrestling Power Points
Limit best 10 meets between 12/15/2022 and 1/25/2023, as of 1/26/2023

12/16/22St. Joseph (Mont.) (14-2)L 0-80-8033.1 (31.5†)(elim)24
12/21/22Northern Highlands (8-6)W 37-36126.8 (23†)
29
1/4/23Lakeland (5-8)L 36-41-524.4 (21†)(elim)24
1/6/23Ridgewood (8-3)L 22-52-3026.1 (20.67†)(elim)15
1/7/23Bogota (10-4)W 40-301026.3 (23†)
29
1/7/23Indian Hills (3-13)W 65-65920.5 (14.75†)
26
1/7/23New Milford (7-3)W 46-262023.4 (26†)
27
1/11/23Hackensack (0-13)W 51-183313.8 (13.14†)
26
1/13/23Westwood (9-5)W 33-32126.5 (24.43†)
29
1/13/23Old Tappan (12-2)L 30-48-1829.4 (28.67†)
27
1/14/23Pascack Valley (9-7)W 39-281126.8 (25.67†)
30
1/14/23Wayne Hills (9-6)W 43-172626 (25.62†)
31
1/18/23Ramapo (10-6)W 40-281227.3 (26.1†)
31
Record:9-4Power Points:28.5Total:285
All Matches (13): 348 (26.0)
† Opponent's rank at time game was played


2023 BCCA and BCWCA County Place Winners:
https://www.northjersey.com/story/sports/high-school/wrestling/2023/01/21/nj-wrestling-live-results-bergen-county-bcca-george-jockish-tournament/69817789007/

Paramus 40, Ramapo 28
1/18/2023
113: Matthew Elyash (P) d. Jacob Guzman SV-1 9-7. 120: Joey Fulco (R) p. Mark Gass 5:01. 126: Chris Hong (P) m.d. CJ Anzaldo 19-6. 132: Gino Gorga (R) p. Joseph Candela 3:44. 138: Joeb Rahman (P) d. Dean Donellan 6-1. 144: Casey Grusser (R) d. Alexander Guerriero 10-4. 150: Branden Causillas (R) d. Daniel LaGrone 2-0. 157: David Rozenblum (R) m.d Joseph Aiello 16-5. 165: Tyler Falen (P) p. Gabriel Thomas 1:11. 175: William Banach (P) p. Gabriel Thomas 3:21. 190: Tom Shokoff (R) p. Malke Akdemir 1:21. 215: Christopher Aykurt (P) p. Jonah Smith 1:39. 285: Daniel Elyash (P) p. Nathan Mangino 0:50.

Sat, January 14, 2023
 Final
Wayne Hills (9-5)17
Paramus (8-4)43
138ParamusJoseph Candela (P) — Decision 4-0
Justin Higuera (WH)
03
144Wayne HillsJohn Sees (WH) — Major Decision 13-5
Dylan DeMaio (P)
43
150ParamusAlexander Guerriero (P) — Decision 9-3
Alparslan Sener (WH)
46
157Wayne HillsOmar Alshishany (WH) — Major Decision 10-1
Joseph Aiello (P)
86
165ParamusTyler Falen (P) — Major Decision 11-2
Joseph Lucarello (WH)
810
175Wayne HillsAshton Fava (WH) — Decision 3-0
Malke Akdemir (P)
1110
190ParamusWilliam Banach (P) — Pin
Laith Ahmad (WH)
1116
215Wayne HillsAdham Shalaby (WH) — Decision 3-0
Christopher Aykurt (P)
1416
285ParamusDaniel Elyash (P) — Pin
Matthew Lehman (WH)
1422
106ParamusOlivia Klein (P) — Forfeit1428
113ParamusMatthew Elyash (P) — Pin
Jason Barnable (WH)
1434
120ParamusMark Gass (P) — Decision 2-0
Tran Nguyen (WH)
1437
126Wayne HillsSowzrawca Tsay (WH) — Decision 4-2
Chris Hong (P)
1737
132ParamusKyla Franson (P) — Forfeit1743

Sat, January 14, 2023
 Final
Pascack Valley (7-6)28
Paramus (8-4)39
132Pascack ValleyAntonio Cedeno (PV) — Technical Fall (19-3) 3:00
Joseph Candela (P)
50
138Pascack ValleyMatt Bainbridge (PV) — Major Decision 11-2
Joeb Rahman (P)
90
144Pascack ValleyGeorge Hamilton (PV) — Major Decision 14-2
Dylan DeMaio (P)
130
150ParamusAlexander Guerriero (P) — Decision 5-1
Ryan Carlson (PV)
133
157ParamusDaniel LaGrone (P) — Pin 2:50
Alex Bainbridge (PV)
139
165Pascack ValleyRay Kohan (PV) — Decision 9-4
Tyler Falen (P)
169
175ParamusWilliam Banach (P) — Pin 1:03
Alex Falkoff (PV)
1615
190ParamusMalke Akdemir (P) — Forfeit1621
215Pascack ValleyNate Lewis (PV) — Pin 2:21
Christopher Aykurt (P)
2221
285ParamusDaniel Elyash (P) — Pin 0:41
Ennis Feratovic (PV)
2227
106ParamusOlivia Klein (P) — Decision 6-0
Dylan Biegel (PV)
2230
113ParamusMatthew Elyash (P) — Decision 6-4
Brayden Morgan (PV)
2233
120ParamusChris Hong (P) — Pin 3:00
John Allmers (PV)
2239
126Pascack ValleyAdan Cedeno (PV) — Forfeit2839

Fri, January 13, 2023
 Final
Old Tappan (10-2)48
Paramus (8-4)30
126Old TappanSam Bodnar (OT) — Pin 1:13
Mark Gass (P)
60
132ParamusJoseph Candela (P) — Decision 3-0
Timothy Lee (OT)
63
138Old TappanJustin Morrissey (OT) — Pin 2:58
Joeb Rahman (P)
123
144Old TappanJoseph Velasquez (OT) — Pin 1:38
Alexander Guerriero (P)
183
150Old TappanRyan Sullivan (OT) — Pin 1:32
Daniel LaGrone (P)
243
157Old TappanNicholas Rotolo (OT) — Pin 5:16
Joseph Aiello (P)
303
165ParamusTyler Falen (P) — Pin 1:13
Robert Ferrara (OT)
309
175Old TappanNicholas Rossi (OT) — Pin 0:32
Malke Akdemir (P)
369
190ParamusWilliam Banach (P) — Pin 1:42
Tyler Degnen (OT)
3615
215ParamusChristopher Aykurt (P) — Pin 1:49
Ryan O'Neil (OT)
3621
285ParamusDaniel Elyash (P) — Pin 1:34
Jack Horgan (OT)
3627
106Old TappanJonathan Rotolo (OT) — Pin 1:04
Damian LaGrone (P)
4227
113Old TappanJack Drucker (OT) — Pin 0:22
Matthew Elyash (P)
4827
120ParamusChris Hong (P) — Decision 9-5
Daniel Olivo (OT)
4830

Fri, January 13, 2023
 Final
Westwood (8-3)32
Paramus (8-4)33
120WestwoodBenicio Reborio (W) — Decision 6-4
Mark Gass (P)
30
126ParamusChris Hong (P) — Pin 3:25
Victor Ye (W)
36
132WestwoodConner Sklavounos (W) — Forfeit96
138WestwoodRyan Sklavounos (W) — Decision 10-6
Joseph Candela (P)
126
144WestwoodTommy Kousis (W) — Decision 7-1
Alexander Guerriero (P)
156
150WestwoodAndrew Valas (W) — Decision 8-3
Daniel LaGrone (P)
186
157WestwoodGavin Seiler (W) — Major Decision 18-8
Joseph Aiello (P)
226
165ParamusTyler Falen (P) — Pin 1:27
George Kabezian (W)
2212
175WestwoodAidan Dugan (W) — Pin 1:10
Malke Akdemir (P)
2812
190ParamusWilliam Banach (P) — Decision 7-0
Lior Kohen (W)
2815
215ParamusChristopher Aykurt (P) — Pin 4:29
William Murphy (W)
2821
285ParamusDaniel Elyash (P) — Pin 0:48
Dante Downey (W)
2827
106ParamusOlivia Klein (P) — Pin 0:28
Mohammed Abboud (W)
2833
113WestwoodAnthony Lavezzola (W) — Major Decision 8-0
Matthew Elyash (P)
3233

Fri, January 13, 2023
 Final
Westwood (8-3)32
Paramus (8-4)33
120WestwoodBenicio Reborio (W) — Decision 6-4
Mark Gass (P)
30
126ParamusChris Hong (P) — Pin 3:25
Victor Ye (W)
36
132WestwoodConner Sklavounos (W) — Forfeit96
138WestwoodRyan Sklavounos (W) — Decision 10-6
Joseph Candela (P)
126
144WestwoodTommy Kousis (W) — Decision 7-1
Alexander Guerriero (P)
156
150WestwoodAndrew Valas (W) — Decision 8-3
Daniel LaGrone (P)
186
157WestwoodGavin Seiler (W) — Major Decision 18-8
Joseph Aiello (P)
226
165ParamusTyler Falen (P) — Pin 1:27
George Kabezian (W)
2212
175WestwoodAidan Dugan (W) — Pin 1:10
Malke Akdemir (P)
2812
190ParamusWilliam Banach (P) — Decision 7-0
Lior Kohen (W)
2815
215ParamusChristopher Aykurt (P) — Pin 4:29
William Murphy (W)
2821
285ParamusDaniel Elyash (P) — Pin 0:48
Dante Downey (W)
2827
106ParamusOlivia Klein (P) — Pin 0:28
Mohammed Abboud (W)
2833
113WestwoodAnthony Lavezzola (W) — Major Decision 8-0
Matthew Elyash (P)
3233

Wed, January 11, 2023, 7:00pm
 Final
Hackensack (0-9)18
Paramus (5-3)51
132ParamusJoseph Candela (P) — Decision 4-0
GianLuca Mangano (H)
03
138ParamusJoeb Rahman (P) — Forfeit09
144ParamusAlexander Guerriero (P) — Forfeit015
150ParamusDylan DeMaio (P) — Pin 5:18
Alexander Sanabria (H)
021
157HackensackElioth Guarquila (H) — Decision 9-6
Daniel LaGrone (P)
321
165ParamusTyler Falen (P) — Pin 3:57
Dylan Thornton (H)
327
175HackensackLuke Valenzuela (H) — Pin 0:42
William Banach (P)
927
190ParamusMalke Akdemir (P) — Decision 4-2
Andy Navas (H)
930
215ParamusChristopher Aykurt (P) — Pin 0:53
Alex Espinoza (H)
936
285HackensackChris Herrera (H) — Pin 5:33
Alejandro Garcia (P)
1536
106ParamusDamian LaGrone (P) — Decision 2-1
Michael McGinnity (H)
1539
113HackensackEvan McGinnity (H) — Decision 3-2
Matthew Elyash (P)
1839
120ParamusDaniel Nashed (P) — Forfeit1845
126ParamusMark Gass (P) — Pin 1:27
Adrian Alena (H)
1851

These wrestlers have the most wins in North Jersey history
Sean Farrell / NorthJersey.com / 1/9/2023
5. Joe Trovato, 158
Paramus (2015)
From March 2012: Joe Trovato, top, of Paramus battles Michael Russo, of St. Peters Prep at 106 lbs. during pre-quarterfinal state championship action Friday night in Atlantic City.
Trovato won four district and three Bergen County titles and clinched a sectional title for Paramus with a last-bout victory as a senior. He made four trips to the state podium during the start of the Spartans' current streak of 12 straight years with a medalist.

Sat, January 07, 2023
 Final
Paramus (5-3)46
New Milford (5-2)26
144New MilfordRyan Hartung (NM) — Major Decision 9-0
Alexander Guerriero (P)
04
150ParamusDaniel LaGrone (P) — Pin 1:15
Ryan Franklin (NM)
64
157New MilfordSutter Totaro (NM) — Pin 3:18
Dylan DeMaio (P)
610
165ParamusTyler Falen (P) — Pin 1:25
Kristoffer Dunne (NM)
1210
175ParamusWilliam Banach (P) — Major Decision 10-0
Joseph Tennant (NM)
1610
190New MilfordCole Totaro (NM) — Decision 11-5
Malke Akdemir (P)
1613
215ParamusChristopher Aykurt (P) — Pin 2:25
James Speights (NM)
2213
285ParamusDaniel Elyash (P) — Pin 0:41
Josue Linares (NM)
2813
106ParamusOlivia Klein (P) — Pin 0:56
Mathews Malayil (NM)
3413
113New MilfordDevin Ryan (NM) — Pin 3:10
Matthew Elyash (P)
3419
120ParamusChris Hong (P) — Pin 3:33
Matthew Mulligan (NM)
4019
126New MilfordMugen Schmakov (NM) — Decision 7-5
Mark Gass (P)
4022
132ParamusJoseph Candela (P) — Forfeit4622
138New MilfordJayden Cedeno (NM) — Major Decision 9-1
Joeb Rahman (P)
4626

Sat, January 07, 2023
Final
Indian Hills (1-7)6
Paramus (3-3)65
150ParamusDaniel LaGrone (P) — Pin 3:31
George Miranda (IH)
06
157ParamusJoseph Aiello (P) — Forfeit012
165ParamusTyler Falen (P) — Forfeit018
175ParamusWilliam Banach (P) — Major Decision 9-0
Dylan Asgarian (IH)
022
190ParamusMalke Akdemir (P) — Forfeit028
215ParamusChristopher Aykurt (P) — Forfeit034
285ParamusDaniel Elyash (P) — Pin 1:51
Jonathan McCreedy (IH)
040
106ParamusDamian LaGrone (P) — Forfeit046
113Indian HillsTristan Vallestero (IH) — Decision 6-0
Olivia Klein (P)
346
120ParamusChris Hong (P) — Pin 5:45
Chris Weaver (IH)
352
126ParamusMark Gass (P) — Decision 10-4
Michael Imamaliev (IH)
355
132ParamusJoseph Candela (P) — Major Decision 15-3
Christian Kovalcik (IH)
359
138ParamusJoeb Rahman (P) — Forfeit365
144Indian HillsBrady Dransfield (IH) — Decision 4-0
Alexander Guerriero (P)
665

Paramus 40, Bogota/Ridgefield Park 30
138: Joseph Candela (P) over Dean Sinisgalli (BHS) (SV-1 10-8) 144: Adrian Laino (B/RP) p. Joeb Rahman 3:21. 150: Alexander Guerriero (P) p. Daniel Tobin. 157: Daniel LaGrone (P) p. Nicholas Buda. 165: Tyler Falen (P) m.d. Josh Gesmundo 12-1. 175: William Banach (P) p. Jaden Lemire. 190: Jaden Everett (B/RP) p. Malke Akdemir. 215: Christopher Aykurt (P) d. Derek Martinez 7-5. 285: Daniel Elyash (P) by forfeit. 106: Theresa Zeppetelli (B/RP) d. Olivia Klein SV-1 2-0. 113: Derek Bauernschmidt (B/RP) d. Matthew Elyash 13-7. 120: Daniel Vila (B/RP) p. Mark Gass. 126: Chris Hong (P) p. Jaden Rodriguez. 132: Derek Rodriguez (B/RP) by forfeit.

Wrestling: First North Jersey individual rankings of the season, plus latest Top 25
Sean Farrell NorthJersey.com
https://www.northjersey.com/story/sports/high-school/wrestling/2023/01/04/nj-wrestling-first-north-jersey-individual-rankings-of-2023/69772763007/
North Jersey individual rankings
126 pounds
  1. Brian Melamud, Bergen Catholic 4-0
  2. James Sloan, St. Joseph 5-6
  3. Jerzey Ryan, New Milford 9-3
  4. Marco Alarcon, Don Bosco 5-4  
  5. Chris Hong, Paramus 6-4
285 pounds
  1. Jim Mullen, St. Joseph 11-0
  2. Max Acciardi, Paramus Catholic 8-1
  3. Benjamin Shue, Bergen Catholic 7-0
  4. Daniel Elyash, Paramus 7-2
  5. Matthew Lehman, Wayne Hills 8-0
(Records through Monday.)
North Jersey team rankings
  1. Bergen Catholic 4-0
  2. St. Joseph 4-2
  3. Paramus Catholic 1-0
  4. Don Bosco 1-0
  5. Passaic Tech 2-0
  6. Clifton 2-0
  7. Pascack Hills 4-1
  8. Old Tappan 2-0
  9. Emerson/Park Ridge 3-0
  10. Pascack Valley 3-2
  11. River Dell 2-2
  12. Westwood 3-0
  13. Paramus 1-1
  14. Wayne Hills 3-0
  15. Butler 2-0
  16. Northern Highlands 3-2
  17. Ramapo 3-0
  18. Ridgewood 1-2
  19. Rutherford 7-2
  20. New Milford 1-0
  21. Hasbrouck Heights 2-0
  22. Pompton Lakes 1-0
  23. Fair Lawn 2-3
  24. Lakeland 0-2
  25. Ramsey 2-4

Individual girls wrestling rankings for Jan. 4
  • Published: Jan. 04, 2023, 7:00 a.m.
  • Michael Holcombe | For NJ Advance Media
Girls Individual Wrestling Rankings
100

1. Olivia Klein (Paramus) 12-0
2. Isabella Santos (Elizabeth) 0-0
3. Jaclyn McDowell (Gloucester City) 0-0
4. Madison Rucci (Jackson Memorial) 8-0
5. Litzy Argueta (Lakewood) 9-4

Wrestling: 5 wrestlers who stood out on the first day of the Sam Cali tournament
Sean Farrell NorthJersey.com
https://www.northjersey.com/story/sports/high-school/wrestling/2022/12/28/wrestling-5-wrestlers-who-stood-out-at-the-sam-cali-tournament/69748225007/
Daniel Elyash
Paramus, 285 pounds

The Spartans junior claimed his spot in the semifinal by getting past St. Peter's Prep heavyweight Connor Reynolds, 6-1.
Making it even more impressive is the fact that the third-seeded Elyash is on the small side of his weight class at a trim 216 pounds.
Elyash tries to make up for it with his agility, as well as his background as a right guard and defensive tackle in football.
"It helps the IQ and helps with being explosive," Elyash said.
"I love the grind. It makes me a better wrestler. It makes me a better person."
Elyash, who is trying to break out after being limited by a torn hamstring last season, will take on Delsea's Rocco Bennett with a spot in the championship on the line.

Wed, December 21, 2022, 6:00pm
 Final
Paramus (2-3)37
Northern Highlands (5-3)36
Results
106Northern HighlandsJustin Iannelli (NH) — Decision 4-2
Olivia Klein (P)
03
113Northern HighlandsRyan Dyki (NH) — Decision 6-0
Nick Guastello (P)
06
120Northern HighlandsAmanda Connors (NH) — Pin 5:01
Daniel Nashed (P)
012
126ParamusChris Hong (P) — Forfeit612
132ParamusJoseph Candela (P) — Decision 4-3
Amir Algabyali (NH)
912
138Northern HighlandsWilliam Clasen (NH) — Pin 1:00
Joeb Rahman (P)
918
144Northern HighlandsJustin Dario (NH) — Forfeit924
150ParamusAlexander Guerriero (P) — Decision 9-5
Joshua Schildiner (NH)
1224
157ParamusDaniel LaGrone (P) — Pin 1:25
Jake Wagner (NH)
1824
165Northern HighlandsJake Gray (NH) — Pin 5:13
Dylan DeMaio (P)
1830
175ParamusTyler Falen (P) — Pin 3:19
Derrick Gray (NH)
2430
190Northern HighlandsEthan Mendel (NH) — Pin 1:37
William Banach (P)
2436
215ParamusDaniel Elyash (P) — Forfeit3036
285ParamusJuan Julio (P) — Forfeit3636


Wrestling: North Jersey team-by-team previews for 2022-23 season
Sean FarrellNorthJersey.com
https://www.northjersey.com/story/sports/high-school/wrestling/2022/12/14/nj-wrestling-north-jersey-team-by-team-previews-2022-23/69678878007/
Big North Freedom
Paramus
Wrestlers to watch: seniors Chris Hong, Tyler Falen and Olivia Klein, junior Daniel Elyash.
Outlook: The Spartans (15-4) need to replace six Bergen County medalists and eight total seniors from a team that won the North 1, Group 3 crown. Girls wrestling state champion Olivia Klein is the headliner for new coach Mark Fontana's young group.